On appeal, appellant claims principally that the trial judge erred in holding the requirements of LSA-R.S. 13:3721 and 3722 do not ap
[…] Dubois’ succession and by entailing additional needless expenses.
Dr. Bourque was afforded an opportunity at trial to produce any legally admissable evidence in support of his claim. He failed to do so. We are doubtful that he could do so now. A remand would serve no useful purpose.
For these reasons, the judgment of the district court is reversed and it is now ordered, adjudged and decreed that plaintiff’s suit be dismissed at his cost.
REVERSED AND RENDERED.
. LSA-R.S. 13:3721
“Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:
“(1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;