for the Court:
[…] Appellant subsequently executed a power of attorney appointing appellee his agent and attorney in fact to obtain title to the equipment in Mississippi. A Mississippi title was subsequently obtained which listed appellee as a second lienholder.
At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial judge granted appellee’s motion for directed verdict and monetary judgment, but did not dismiss the replevin or decide the question of possession of the truck and trailer. An order was entered accordingly.
1. Did the trial court err in granting appellee a monetary judgment?
Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-37-129 (Supp.1981) provides:
If the judgment be for the defendant, the plaintiff and the sureties on the plaintiff’s bond shall restore to the defendant the property, if to be had, or pay to him the value thereof and any damages for the wrongful suing out of the writ, as assessed upon writ of inquiry. If the defendant shall have made bond for such property, he and his sureties shall be fully discharged and he may recover any damages from the plaintiff and his sureties for the wrongful suing out of said writ. In case the plaintiff make default in prosecuting the replevin action, or be nonsuit-ed, after seizure under writ of replevin, the defendant may have a writ of inquiry to assess the value of the property, or the damages sustained by the wrongful suing out of the writ, or both, as the case may be; and like judgment shall be rendered upon the finding as upon an issue found for him.
This Court has interpreted Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-37-129 (1972) as a possessory action and judgment for money may not be granted except for the wrongful taking, detention, value of the specific property, or damages for wrongful suing out of the writ. In General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Fairley, 359 So.2d 1386 (Miss.1978), we said:
After a careful consideration of the office of replevin, we have reached the conclusion that the Laws of 1975, ch. 508, do not permit a defendant to file a counterclaim or recoupment except for the specific statutory damages. A replevin action is a possessory action for specific property and not a suit for monetary damages. No provision is made under the above law for a judgment of money, except for the wrongful taking, detention, value of the specific property, or damages for wrongful suing out of the writ. This Court held in the case of Carruth v. Easterling, 247 Miss. 364, 150 So.2d 852 (1963):
“Such a plea may be made in addition to the traditional defense that replevin does not lie for impounded or distrained animals if the proceeding is regular.