Both factors are satisfied in the instant case. Officer Cook was legally on board the vessel because the operator had failed to produce the required registration certificate; he was legally conducting a search of the vessel, restricted in scope to the purposes delineated in Chapter 371, and while doing so, inadvertently observed the contraband — unlike the situation that occurred in Casal. Compare Albo v. State, 379 So.2d 648 (Fla.1980).
AFFIRMED.
SHIVERS, J., concurs. WENTWORTH, J., dissents.. Section 371.58, Florida Statutes (1979) (now Section 327.56, Florida Statutes (1981)), provides:
No officer shall board any vessel to make a safety inspection if the owner or operator is not aboard. When the owner or operator is aboard an officer may board a vessel with consent or when he has probable cause or knowledge to believe that a violation of a provision of this part has occurred or is occurring.