Maxwell v. Yuncker
[…] Appellee contends the chancellor properly disallowed the petition and claim because the chancery clerk ■ filed it, but failed to indorse upon the petition and claim the words “probated and allowed for $- and registered this 4th day of August, 1981” as provided for by Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-149 (1972). That section provides as follows:

Any person desiring to probate his claim shall present to the clerk the written evidence thereof, if any, or if the claim be a judgment or decree, a duly certified copy thereof, or if there be no written evidence thereof, an itemized account or a statement of the claim in writing, signed by the creditor, and make affidavit, to be attached thereto, to the following effect, viz.: That the claim is just, correct, and owing from the deceased; that it is not usurious; that neither the affiant nor any other person has received payment in whole or in part thereof, except such as is credited thereon, if any; and that security has not been *582received therefor except as stated, if any. Thereupon, if the clerk shall approve, he shall indorse upon the claim the words following: “Probated and allowed for $_and registered this_day of _, A. D.,_,” and shall sign his name officially thereto.