United States v. Gilbert
[…] In other words, the government has effectively quieted its title to the defendant’s property and owns it outright. 2. Applying the section 1963(l) model to the instant case, we note initially that the condition precedent to an ancillary proceeding – the entry of a final order of forfeiture – has apparently not been met. In sentencing Benjamin Kramer on August 29, 1990, the district court failed to enter a judgment of forfeiture as required by 18 U.S.C. § 3554,55 18 U.S.C. § 1963(e),56 and Rule 32(b)57 of the 55 18 U.S.C. § 3554 provides that: The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in section 1962 of this title . . . shall order, in addition to the sentence that is imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 3551, that the defendant forfeit property to the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 1963 of this title . . . . 56 18 U.S.C. § 1963(e) states, in pertinent part: “Upon conviction of a person under this section, the court shall enter a judgment of forfeiture of the property to the United States and shall also authorize the Attorney General to seize all property ordered forfeited upon such terms and