Brown v. McAfee
[…] The remaining balance was to be paid to the heirs at law in an amount equal to their percentage interests.

I. Did the chancellor err in ordering a sale of the property to satisfy the debts of the estate?

Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-191 (1972) provides as follows:

When an executor or administrator shall discover that the personal property will not be sufficient to pay the debts and expenses, he may file a petition in the chancery court for the sale of the land of the deceased, or so much of it as may be necessary, and exhibit to the court a true account of the personal estate and debts due from the deceased, and the expenses and a description of the land to be sold.

Section 91-7-199 (1972) deals with the hearing and decree concerning a petition to sell land upon the insufficiency of personalty. It provides: