Schreiber v. Chase Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Schreiber v. Chase Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n

NESBITT, Judge

(dissenting):

I am disturbed by the ambiguous scope of review announced by Judge Schwartz for granting rehearings en banc as well as its application to the present controversy.4

It is clear that Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.331, authorizing en banc proceedings, is procedural in nature rather than a grant of substantive authority. State Farm Mutual Automobile Co. v. Judges, 405 So.2d 980 (Fla.1981). Notwithstanding a possible constitutional infirmity in the en banc rule due to Article V, Section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution, which provides: “Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision,”5 its constitutionality is assumed.6 Nonetheless, it is necessary to determine the purpose for the rule in order to understand its parameter.