The prescriptive period for workmen’s compensation is set forth in LSA-R.S. 23:1209 which states:
[…] In March or April of 1980, plaintiff began receiving payments from Prudential Insurance Company; these payments were long term disability payments and were paid through plaintiff’s accident and sickness insurance with Agrico. Plaintiff continued to receive these payments until suit was filed.
The prescriptive period for workmen’s compensation is set forth in LSA-R.S. 23:1209 which states:
“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”