Johnson v. Knight
[…] F.S. § 744.-337 provides as follows:
“(2) When the petition alleges that the incapacity is minority and the petitioner is not the parent and the parents of the minor are living, reasonable notice of the hearing shall be given to them. When a parent applies for appointment as guardian of his minor child, no notice is necessary unless the other parent is living and refuses to consent to the appointment.”

F.S. § 744.334 provides:

“Petition for appointment of guardian; contents, — Every petition for the appointment of a guardian shall be verified by the petitioner and shall contain statements, to the best of petitioner’s knowledge and belief, showing the name, age, residence, and post-office address of the alleged incompetent; the nature of his incapacity; the type of guardianship desired; the approximate value and description of his property; the residence and post-office address of the petitioner; the names and addresses of the next of kin of the incompetent, if known to the petitioner.”
The Court finds that the failure to comply with these statutory requirements is grounds for removing the guardian under F.S. § 744.474(1).