*904Idle Assets, Inc. petitioned the Department of Insurance for a declaratory statement that its plan did not violate certain Florida statutes and rules pertaining to the insurance business. In his recommended order, the hearing officer found that the Idle Assets plan was in violation of certain statutes and regulations, most notably §§ 626.112(1), .051, Fla.Stat. The Insurance Commissioner adopted the recommendations of the hearing officer and issued his declaratory statement finding that the plan of Idle Assets, Inc. would violate certain laws and rules, including §§ 626.-112(1), .051, Fla.Stat.
Section 626.112(1) prohibits unlicensed persons from acting as insurance agents. Section 626.051 provides in part:
(2) [N]o person shall, unless licensed therefor as an agent:
(a) Solicit insurance or annuities or procure applications therefor; or
(b) In this state engage or hold himself out as engaging in the business of analyzing or abstracting insurance policies or of counseling or advising or giving opinions to persons relative to insurance or insurance contracts....
There is competent substantial evidence to support the findings of the hearing officer and the Insurance Commissioner that the execution of the plan by the banks and Idle Assets, Inc. violates the laws and rules which prohibit a person unlicensed as insurance agent from engaging in the business of analyzing or abstracting insurance policies or of counseling or advising or giving opinions to persons relative to insurance or insurance contracts. The construction placed on a statute by officials charged with the duty of executing it should not be disregarded or overturned by an appellate court except for the most cogent reasons and unless clearly erroneous. King v. Seamon, 59 So.2d 859 (Fla.1952); ABC Liquor Stores, Inc. v.