with intent to distribute. Allen-Brown alleges that Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 1712, 90
[…] The Equal Protection
Clause contains a principle of "consistency" that recognizes that "any individual suffers an injury when he
or she is disadvantaged by the government because of his or her race, whatever that race may be." Adarand,
515 U.S. at 230, 115 S.Ct. 2097.
There is no compelling justification for race-based discrimination here that satisfies the strict scrutiny
standards. Appellant does not claim that the Sixth Amendment is implicated because a fair cross-section of
the community was not made available for jury selection. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1861 ("It is the policy of the United
States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries
selected at random from a fair cross section of the community...."). Moreover, appellant has no fundamental
federal right to exercise challenges to particular jurors free from judicial examination. On the contrary, such
judicial examination is essential to ensure the Constitutional rights of persons to be free of exclusion from
jury service based on race.