Albert, 143 So.2d 745 (La.App. 1 Cir.1962); Mayeaux v. Lamco, Inc., 180 So.2d 425 (La.App. 1 Cir.1965); Patent Scaffolding Company, Inc. v. Ross Corporation, 172 So.2d 364 (La.App. 4 Cir.1965); Louisiana Highway Commission v. McCain, 197 La. 359, 1 So.2d 545 (1941).” 399 So.2d at 1320
Further, La.R.S. 38:2242 specifically excludes lessors of movable equipment from its coverage. It provides liens to the following groups:
“Any person to whom money is due for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction, alteration or repair of any public works, or furnishing oil, gas, electricity, or other materials or supplies for use in machines used in the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, excluding persons to whom money is due for the lease or rental of movable property, but including any architect or consulting engineer employed by the owner or his duly authorized agent or representative or engaged by the contractor or subcontractor in connection with the building of any public work, ...” [Emphasis ours]
Appellees also contend that La.R.S. 38:2247 provides them with a direct action against Balboa, as the surety, regardless of our determination that they are not entitled to a lien under La.R.S. 38:2241, 2242. La. R.S. 38:2247 provides: