After a hearing, the trial court granted the motion for summary judgment filed by Tullos, dismissing Doughty’s suit. Doughty appeals. We affirm.
[…] An ordinance was adopted pursuant to that election. Doughty is the lessee of premises located in the annexed area and applied for a permit to sell beverages therein of a high alcoholic content. Tullos denied Doughty’s permit.
After a hearing, the trial court granted the motion for summary judgment filed by Tullos, dismissing Doughty’s suit. Doughty appeals. We affirm.
The issue on appeal is whether the annexation of the “dry” area had the effect of converting the annexed property into a “wet” area.
The thrust of Doughty’s argument is that the issue is resolved by LSA-R.S. 33:179 which provides as follows:
“Where the corporate limits of municipalities have been extended or enlarged as hereinabove provided, the annexed territory, the inhabitants thereof, and the owners of property therein shall enjoy as to themselves and their property all the rights, immunities, and privileges granted and enjoyed by all the citizens of the municipality to which the territory has been annexed.”
Counsel insists that this provision has the effect of converting the “dry” annexed area into a “wet” area when it was brought into the municipality of Tullos.