[PUBLISH]
[…] the Tribe nevertheless comes within the definition of local agency because it
requested Government funds for its Head Start program to facilitate the hiring of a
Disability Coordinator. Without any explanation, Sanderlin states that the hiring of
a disability coordinator “clearly constitutes ‘utilizing another local public or non-
profit agency to provide rehabilitation services.’” This argument is to no end. The
language highlighted by Sanderlin is not part of the definition of local agency, but
rather is derived from the additional clause in § 705(24), which refers to the
definitional sentence and then adds as a caveat: “Nothing in the preceding
sentence . . . shall be construed to prevent the local agency from arranging to
utilize another local public or nonprofit agency to provide vocational rehabilitation
services . . . .” This language does not purport to expand the definition of local
agency in the manner Sanderlin suggests. In any event, to the extent that the
19
relevant language of the Rehabilitation Act is ambiguous as to its coverage and