[PUBLISH]
[…] title shall be construed to prevent the local agency from arranging to
utilize another local public or nonprofit agency to provide vocational
rehabilitation services if such an arrangement is made part of the
agreement specified in this paragraph.
29 U.S.C. § 705(24) (emphasis added).2
Sanderlin contends that a Native American tribe such as the Defendant (or
more accurately, the SDLE) is by definition a “local agency” subject to the Act.
That is also the key assumption made by the district courts in Cruz and Frost. In
2
Section § 721 states in pertinent part: “To be eligible to participate in programs under
this subchapter [29 U.S.C.A. § 720, et seq.], a State shall submit to the Commissioner a State
plan for vocational rehabilitation services that meets the requirements of this section, on the
same date that the State submits a State plan under section 2822 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. §
721(a)(1)(A).
16
fact, however, not all Native American tribes or subdivisions thereof are deemed a
local agency.