[PUBLISH]
[…] sovereign immunity. He relies for support on two cases that have no precedential
effect on this court: Cruz v. Ysleta Del Sur Tribal Counsel, 842 F. Supp. 934
(N.D. Tex. 1993), and Frost v. Seminole Tribe of Florida, No. 94-7001-CIV-
Roettger (S.D. Fla. July 3, 1995) (unpub. op). As discussed below, these cases --
15
like Sanderlin’s own argument -- appear to misconstrue the relevant statutory
language.
In relevant part, the Rehabilitation Act prohibits discrimination based on
disability in any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance. See 29
U.S.C. § 794(a). The Act defines “program or activity” to include “a department,
agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local
government.” Id. § 794(b)(1)(A). The Act defines “local agency” as:
an agency of a unit of general local government or of an Indian tribe
(or combination of such units or tribes) which has an agreement with
the designated State agency to conduct a vocational rehabilitation