Appellants’ reliance on Fresneda in the trial court and here is well-founded. In that case an adult w
[…] Once it elected to do so, however, it removed from the trial court’s hands the legal foundation for compelling restitution.2 Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
DOWNEY and DELL, JJ., concur.. Section 806.13(1), Florida Statutes (1981), Criminal Mischief, provides:
A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he willfully and maliciously in*1208jures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another.
In contrast, section 810.08(1), Florida Statutes (1981), Trespass in structure or conveyance, provides:
Whoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters or remains in any structure or conveyance, or, having been authorized, licensed, or invited, is warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the offense of trespass in a structure of conveyance.
During one of the disposition hearings, the trial judge said:
However, that doesn’t disturb — that fact alone doesn’t disturb the Judge. What disturbs this Judge is the fact that the malicious mischief done at the school deprives other children of the right to an education.