Appellants’ reliance on Fresneda in the trial court and here is well-founded. In that case an adult w
[…] As was said in DiOrio with regard to the lack of relationship between the offense charged and the damage or injury, “no restitution condition could be imposed in this case regardless of the procedure followed.” 359 So.2d at 46. We have no way of knowing why the prosecution elected to nolle prosse the criminal mischief charge and to accept the pleas to the charge of trespass. Once it elected to do so, however, it removed from the trial court’s hands the legal foundation for compelling restitution.2 Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
DOWNEY and DELL, JJ., concur.. Section 806.13(1), Florida Statutes (1981), Criminal Mischief, provides:
A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he willfully and maliciously in*1208jures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another.
In contrast, section 810.08(1), Florida Statutes (1981), Trespass in structure or conveyance, provides: