dissenting.
[…] They include:
(a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.
(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.
(c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.
(d) Death.
Since the arbitrators ruled in favor of Mr. Collier, it is reasonable to assume that he *382satisfied at least one of the above threshold requirements. Accordingly, in my view, Mr. Collier’s claim qualified as an “action brought pursuant to the provisions of section 627.737 _” This, of course, triggers section 627.7403, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides as follows:
In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of s. 627.737 claiming personal injuries, all claims arising out of the plaintiff’s injuries, including all derivative claims, shall be brought together, unless good cause is shown why such claims should be brought separately.
Since Mrs.