Manatee County v. State, Department of Environmental Regulation
[…] Since the issuance of the permits is conditioned upon Estech’s compliance with the provisions of the settlement, appellees’ arguments that the settlement had no impact on the outcome are unfounded. However, we do find that the no-discharge plan did not constitute such a major or substantial change in the proceedings as to result in a due process violation. See Hopwood v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 402 So.2d 1296 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) No stationary installation which will- reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. In no event shall a permit for a water pollution source be valid for more than 5 years. However, upon expiration, a new permit may be issued by the department in accordance with this act and *363the rules and regulations of this department.3

Obviously, a phosphate mine may reasonably be expected to be a source of water pollution, and a discharge permit is one “appropriate” permit which must be obtained.