(a) For consolidation, or reorganization, of all or part of the local governmental units, agencies and subdivisions in the parish, for the elim
[…] City Courts, such as the City Court of Baton Rouge, which had been previously created and established by special legislative acts were recognized and continued in existence. La.R.S. 13:1952(4). The new Chapter *47513 also contained La.R.S. 13:1873 which provided as follows:
Judges of city courts elected after the effective date of this Section shall be licensed to practice law in the State of Louisiana for at least five years previous to their election, and qualified resident electors of the territorial jurisdiction of the court for at least two years prior to their election.3
The Louisiana Constitution of 1921 established the Judicial Department of state government in Article VII, and provided for Parochial and Municipal Affairs in Article XIV. The Legislative Department of the State was vested with the power to create city courts and enact laws affecting them. La.