Gardner v. Johnson
[…] Gardner v. Johnson

RYDER, Judge.

This is an appeal from the holding by the trial court that section 877.16, Florida Statutes (1979), is unconstitutionally vague and, therefore, void.1 We agree and affirm.

Section 877.16, Florida Statutes (1979), states:

Exhibition of deformed animals prohibited; penalty — Whoever shall exhibit for pay or compensation any crippled or physically distorted, malformed, or disfigured beast, bird, or animal in any circus, show or similar place, or any other place to which an admission fee is charged, whoever knowingly causes to be advertised any such exhibition, and whoever solicits or procures the attendance of others at such exhibition with knowledge of the nature thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in section 775.082 or section 775.083.

Richard Johnson owns and operates an animal show with which he travels about the state exhibiting the animals at various county fairs and other events.