The scope of appellate review in criminal cases is governed by LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 920, which states:
[…] State v. Jones, 341 So.2d 3 (La.1976).
5. The bill of information must be signed by a district attorney. LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 384.
6. The substantive statute must not be unconstitutional.
A review of the record will show that none of these six possible errors are present in this appeal. The court minutes reflect the following:
1.The defendant was present at his arraignment, when he pleaded guilty to the charge, and that no one but the defendant entered the plea of guilty.
2. LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 873 states, in part, that “if the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article, or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.” However, in this appeal, the guilty plea was accepted on August 16, 1982, and the defendant was not sentenced until October 7, 1982. Therefore, there is no error under the provisions of this article.