Kenny Wayne McClenahan v. United States of America,respondent-Appellee
[…] Thus, in this case, criminal sexual abuse clearly was involved. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 2243 is entitled "Sexual abuse of a minor or ward," and subsection (a) punishes conduct (with a like to federal jurisdiction) of one who "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who--(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of sixteen years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging." 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). Thus, the conduct at issue here would have been criminal sexual abuse if committed with a line to federal jurisdiction. Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) is entitled "Sexual abuse," and subsection (2) punishes conduct (with a link to federal jurisdiction) of one who knowingly "engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is--(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(A). Although the record contains no demonstration or finding concerning the victim's capability of appraisal, it may well have been possible for the government to have established incapability.

6