Kenny Wayne McClenahan v. United States of America,respondent-Appellee
[…] In light of this absence, we conclude that "criminal sexual abuse" under § 2g1.2(c)(2) means a sexual offense under the law of the jurisdiction where the conduct occurs (here Missouri) or conduct that would be a federal criminal offense if committed with a link to a federal jurisdiction.

5

At the time of the events in this case, Missouri Statute § 566.060(3) made it a crime to have "deviate sexual intercourse with another person to whom [the offender] is not married who is less than fourteen years old." Mo.Ann.Stat. § 566060(3) (West 1996). Thus, in this case, criminal sexual abuse clearly was involved. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 2243 is entitled "Sexual abuse of a minor or ward," and subsection (a) punishes conduct (with a like to federal jurisdiction) of one who "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who--(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of sixteen years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging." 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). Thus, the conduct at issue here would have been criminal sexual abuse if committed with a line to federal jurisdiction.