These cases demonstrate that “mistrial” is not a foreign device in Louisiana civil trials. Although the Code of Civil Procedure does not provide for mistrials, this device is not precluded when no other remedy would afford relief. C.C. 21 provides:
“In all civil matters, where there is no express law, the judge is bound to proceed and decide according to equity. To decide equitably, an appeal is to be made to natural law and reason, or received usages, where positive law .is silent.”
Article 191 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
“A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its *826jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.”
These principles were early recognized in Louisiana to provide procedural devices where none existed under positive law: Morris v.