Regarding the availability of appeal, the concurring opinion in C.C. (and we are concerned only with the “final judgment” aspect of the opinion) reasons that no constitutional right is granted to the state by article V, section 4(b) to appeal from final judgments entered against it in the exercise of its law enforcement functions. We take issue with the two stated reasons for this hypothesis. We also disagree on the ground that Article Y, § 4(b)(1), Florida Constitution (1972), provides in part:
District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts, including those entered on review of administrative action, not directly appealable to the supreme court or a circuit court. They may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court. [Emphasis supplied.]
If this section does not create a right of appeal, the language “that may be taken as a matter of right” would appear to be sur-plusage. There either is a right to appeal or there is not. To treat the quoted language as limiting the appeal jurisdiction of the district courts to those situations in which there is a “right” to appeal would be meaningless.