United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 1. 18 U.S.C. § 1956
"The gravamen of a § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) violation is the intent
to promote specified unlawful activity." United States v. Miller,
22 F.3d 1075, 1080 (11th Cir.1994). The Adamses assert that there
7
To sustain a conviction, the Government must prove that:
(1) the proceeds of specified unlawful activity were generated;
and (2) that the defendant, knowing the proceeds to be tainted,
conducted or attempted to conduct a financial transaction with
the proceeds with the intent to promote specified unlawful
activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i).
8
A valid conviction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1957 requires
evidence that the defendant "knowingly engaged or attempted to
engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property
that is of value greater than $10,000 and is derived from
specified unlawful activity."
was no intent because there was no evidence that the financial
transactions in question promoted the misapplication of funds
belonging to the RTC. More specifically, the Adamses maintain that
the simple act of purchasing a cashier's check did not promote