Jones v. City of Kenner
[…] He answered:

“I doubt there’s anything they could do to significantly alter the outcome of the case.
“... to ask two firemen to come upon a scene like this ... is asking a bit too much for their degree of training and responsibility and technical know how.”

Dr. Howell was then asked what a trained medical crew could have done.

He said:

“I wonder if they could have altered things either. Then you’re talking about having to have all sorts of equipment to take care of a patient like this.”

IS KENNER IMMUNE?

The City bases its immunity contention on LSA-R.S. 37:1732, which reads:

IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL ASSISTANCE OR FIRST AID
(A) Any fireman, policeman or member of an ambulance or rescue squad who holds a valid current certification by the American Red Cross, L.S.U. Fireman Training Rescue Program or United States Bureau of Mines, who renders emergency care, first aid or rescue while in the performance of his duties at the scene of an emergency, or moves a person receiving such care, first aid or rescue to a hospital or other place of medical care shall not be individually liable to such person for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions in rendering the emergency care, first aid, rescue or movement of such person receiving same to a hospital or other place of medical care except for acts or omissions intentionally designed to harm or grossly negligent acts or omissions which result in harm to such person, but nothing herein shall receive the driver of an ambulance or other emergency or rescue vehicle from liability arising from the operation or use of such vehicle.
*1002(B) The immunity herein granted to a fireman, policeman or member of an ambulance or rescue squad in. accordance with Subsection (A) of this section shall be personal to him and shall not inure to the benefit of any employer or other person legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such fireman, policeman or member of an ambulance or rescue squad nor shall it inure to the benefit of any insurer, except that no parish governing authority engaged in rendering ambulance services nor its insurer with respect to such ambulance services shall be liable for the act or omission of any member of any ambulance squad employed by it unless such