Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights
[…] Our opinion should not be read as altering precedent governing subsequent steps in a discrimination analysis, such as what evidence is necessary 23 Further, plaintiff Rouch World’s approach would also apply a group-based analysis to the ELCRA that is not supported by its text. Recall that MCL 37.2302(a) prohibits a person or corporation from “[d]eny[ing] an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations” of certain places and services. (Emphasis added.) By using the term “individual” rather than “group,” the ELCRA penalizes discriminatory action as applied to individuals, eschewing an analysis that looks instead to the differential treatment of groups.