Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights
[…] As applied in Haynie, the fact that the ELCRA specifically provides a statutory definition of sexual harassment merited a divergence from federal precedent concerning Title VII, whose prohibition of sexual harassment is derived from its general prohibition of sex discrimination. Id. at 321-322. Our agreement with Bostock today is not at odds with Haynie or Haynie’s criticism of blindly applying federal caselaw to state statutory provisions. Unlike the statutory language at issue in Haynie, the Michigan Legislature here chose to enact language nearly identical to that in Title VII. Compare 42 USC 2000e-2(a)(1) (prohibiting an employer from discriminating against an individual “because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”) with MCL 37.2302(a) (prohibiting discrimination in a place of public accommodation “because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status”).