Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights
[…] Groundbreakers, That’s Who, MLive (November 23, 2014) (accessed July 23, 2022) [https://perma.cc/4HTQ- E9ZJ] (Representative Larsen “recall[ed] the movement was focused on the African American community. Period. . . . [W]hen the bill did pass, it came down to practical political calculus. Put gays in the measure and the whole thing implodes. Leave them out, and the bill passes.”). 55 Importantly, however, we know that the Legislature knows how to identify and protect sexual orientation when it wants to; but it did not do so, and to date has not done so, with the ELCRA. See MCL 28.257a (requiring “[t]he chief of police of each city or village, the chief of police of each township having a police department, and the sheriff of each county within this state” to “report to the department of state police, in a manner prescribed by the department, information specified under [MCL 28.251] related to crimes motivated by prejudice or bias based upon race, ethnic origin, religion, gender, or sexual orientation”) (emphasis added).