Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights
[…] To avail ourselves of dictionaries is consistent with the Legislature’s command in MCL 8.3a that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” 34 People v Wood, 506 Mich 114, 123 n 7; 954 NW2d 494 (2020), quoting Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (St.