Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights
[…] See also MCL 141.1361(10)(a) and (b) (prohibiting the board of directors of a regional convention facility authority created under MCL 141.1357 and the authority itself from discriminating against employees, applicants, or contractors “because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, height, weight, marital status, partisan considerations, or a disability or [certain] genetic information”) (emphasis added). Such a linguistic difference—“sex” as opposed to “sexual orientation”—matters when it comes to discerning the Legislature’s intended meaning.