Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Instead,
the statutes require the court to sentence the offender to a term of years in which the
minimum sentence is no less than 25 years and no more than 40 years and the maximum
sentence is no less than 60 years. 20 That is, absent a motion from the prosecutor seeking
life without parole, there is no statutory obligation for the sentencing court to consider the
17
MCL 769.25a was enacted in anticipation that the United States Supreme Court would
hold that Miller applies retroactively. It provides essentially the same substantive relief as
MCL 769.25.
18
MCL 769.25(2), (3), (6); MCL 769.25a(4)(b).
19
MCL 769.25(6); MCL 769.25(7). The trial court is permitted to “consider any other
criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated,” MCL
769.25(6), as well as “evidence presented at trial,” MCL 769.25(7).
20
MCL 769.25(4), (9); MCL 769.25a(4)(c). A juvenile homicide offender benefiting from
Montgomery’s holding that Miller applies retroactively and who is not subject to a life-