Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 769.25 is the relevant statute outlining sentencing procedure for juvenile
defendants convicted of these enumerated offenses, including first-degree murder. 8 In
enacting this statute, the Legislature differentiated between two plausible outcomes for
offenders who were convicted of certain enumerated acts committed before they turned 18.
A defendant could either receive a term of years with a minimum sentence of 25 to 40 years
and a maximum of 60 years or, if the prosecution timely moved to have the court consider
it, life without the possibility of parole. Compare MCL 769.25(3) to MCL 769.25(4). If
the prosecution seeks life without the possibility of parole, the trial court must conduct a
hearing in which it considers the Miller factors. MCL 769.25(6). At that hearing, the trial
court “shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered
by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7).
But if the prosecution does not move for life without the possibility of parole or if the trial
court decides such a sentence is disproportionate, there is no analogous statutory provision