Michigan Supreme Court
[…] enacted to remedy the constitutional defect present in sentencing schemes that allow for
mandatory juvenile LWOP sentences. Under that statute, if a defendant who was less than
18 years old at the time of their crime is convicted of certain enumerated offenses, including
first-degree murder, the prosecutor may file a motion seeking to have the juvenile
sentenced to LWOP. 12 The motion “shall specify the grounds on which the prosecuting
attorney is requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the
possibility of parole.” MCL 769.25(3). The defendant has 14 days to respond. MCL
11
We are also empowered by Const 1963, art 6, § 5 to “establish, modify, amend, and
simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” This is generally
accomplished by the issuance of administrative orders and the promulgation of court rules.
This Court also, however, sometimes develops procedural rules through case law. See,
e.g., People v Killebrew, 416 Mich 189, 194; 330 NW2d 834 (1982); People v Cobbs, 443