Michigan Supreme Court
[…] This Court also, however, sometimes develops procedural rules through case law. See,
e.g., People v Killebrew, 416 Mich 189, 194; 330 NW2d 834 (1982); People v Cobbs, 443
Mich 276, 283; 505 NW2d 208 (1993). That said, we need not invoke that constitutional
power here when our decision simply seeks to interpret the necessary procedural
mechanisms inherent to the function of MCL 769.25.
12
If no motion is filed within the prescribed period, the defendant must be sentenced to a
term of years as governed by the statute. MCL 769.25(4).
11
769.25(5). After that, the court must conduct a hearing on the motion during which it must
consider the Miller factors and may consider any other relevant criteria. MCL 769.25(6).
Next, the court must “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances
considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” MCL
769.25(7). If the court decides not to sentence the defendant to LWOP, it must sentence
the defendant to a statutory term of years. MCL 769.25(9).
The question of who bears the burden at a Miller hearing is relatively