Michigan Supreme Court
[…] it is “even possible to apply a standard of proof to the mitigating-factor determination” in
a death penalty sentencing proceeding. 53 “Whether mitigation exists . . . is largely a
judgment call . . . .” 54 The Court continued, “It would be possible, of course, to instruct
the jury that the facts establishing mitigating circumstances need only be proved by a
preponderance, leaving the judgment whether those facts are indeed mitigating, and
whether they outweigh the aggravators, to the jury’s discretion without a standard of
proof.” 55 Indeed, this is what the federal government has done in 18 USC 3593(c): “The
burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the defendant, and is not
satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established by a preponderance of the
information.” But our Legislature did not do so in MCL 769.25. MCL 769.25(6) contains
no language regarding a burden and instead imposes an unqualified requirement that the
trial court must consider the Miller factors and exercise its discretion to impose either a
51