Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the resentencing of a juvenile defendant. 17 Under these statutes, a trial court must sentence
a defendant to a term of years if the prosecution does not file a motion to sentence the
defendant to LWOP. 18 If the prosecution intends to seek an LWOP sentence, it must file a
motion that “specif[ies] the grounds on which the prosecuting attorney is requesting the
14
Id. at 479.
15
Id. at 479-480, quoting Roper, 543 US at 573.
16
Miller, 567 US at 480.
17
MCL 769.25a established a procedure for resentencing in the event Miller was given
retroactive effect and is not relevant to this case.
18
MCL 769.25(4).
7
court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” 19
The trial court is then required to conduct a hearing on the motion, at which it must consider
the Miller factors and “may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including
the individual’s record while incarcerated.” 20
A few years later, the Supreme Court gave Miller retroactive effect. 21 In doing so,
the Court explained that “Miller did not require trial courts to make a finding of fact
regarding a child’s incorrigibility,” but the lack of such a fact-finding requirement “speaks