People of Michigan v. Steven Sanchez
[…] “Clear error is present when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that an error occurred.” People v McChester, 310 Mich App 354, 358; 873 NW2d 646 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a [Presentence Investigation Report (PSIR)], plea admissions, and testimony presented at a preliminary examination.” Id. A trial court properly scores OV 9 at 10 points where “2 to 9 victims . . . were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Further, the trial court must “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” -2- MCL 777.39(2)(a). This Court has held that, under OV 9, a “victim” is “one that is acted on by the defendant’s criminal conduct and placed in danger of loss of life, bodily injury, or loss of property.” People v Ambrose, 317 Mich App 556, 563; 895 NW2d 198 (2016) (quotation marks omitted).