People of Michigan v. Steven Sanchez
[…] MCL 777.43(2)(a). Specifically, defendant argues that OV 13 should have been assessed zero points because he did not commit three felony crimes against a person or property that occurred within five years of the sentencing offense. In this case, in the five years preceding the sentencing offense, defendant committed felony crimes including two counts of attempted organized retail crime in 2019 and attempted domestic violence (third offense) also in 2019. These crimes are felonies under MCL 752.1084 and MCL 750.81(5).3 Defendant claims that OV 13 should not have been 3 MCL 752.1084(2) provides that “[o]rganized retail crime is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of $5,000.00, or both.” Similarly, MCL 750.81(5) elevates defendant’s domestic violence conviction to a felony because his conviction was a third offense within the meaning of MCL 750.81. MCL 750.92(2) provides: “If the offense so attempted to be committed is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or