People of Michigan v. Steven Sanchez
[…] TP was in close proximity to the danger imposed by defendant’s assault of TS. Because defendant’s actions placed both TS and TP in danger of injury, OV 9 was properly scored. III. OV 10 Defendant also complains that the trial court improperly assessed 10 points for OV 13. We disagree. The trial court is required to assess 10 points for OV 13 (continuing pattern of criminal behavior) if the offense was a part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving three or more crimes against a person or property or a violation of the public health code. MCL 777.43(1)(d). Specifically, MCL 777.43(1)(d) provides: (1) Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (d) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property or a violation of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403 ............ 10 points In “determining the appropriate points under [OV 13], all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). Specifically, defendant argues that OV 13 should have been assessed zero points because he did not commit three felony crimes against a person or property that occurred within five years of the sentencing offense.