Ramey v. Thomas
[…] Appellants sought a protective order on the grounds that the material and testimony requested was privileged. We elect to treat this appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari,1 and we grant the relief requested.2

It appears to us that the discovery sought by appellees is patently inappropriate under applicable case law, see Kristensen v. Kristensen, 406 So.2d 1210 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981); Mohammad v. Mohammad, 358 So.2d 610 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); Roper v. Roper, 336 So.2d 654 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976), and it is barred by section 90.503, Florida Statutes (1981). That statute provides:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his mental or emotional condition ... between himself and his psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.

§ 90.503(2), Fla.Stat. (1981). The privilege does not exist under the statute for communications relevant to issues to compel hospitalization 3 and for those made in the course of a court-ordered examination of a patient 4 or for

communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which he relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense .... 5

Appellees assert because Wanda Ramey petitioned to adopt her granddaughter, and, in connection therewith claimed to be a suitable parent, she is relying upon her mental condition.