BE IT ORDAINED by the Board of County Commissioners of Marion County, Florida, that:
[…] Chapter 200, entitled “Determination of Millage” provides that the county commission “shall determine the amount to be raised for all county purposes” and “the rates to be levied for each fund.” § 200.-011, Fla.Stat. (1981). One of these funds is the County Transportation Trust Fund which each county is required to establish and maintain and which is solely for transportation related revenues and expenditures. § 339.083(1), Fla.Stat. (1981). Chapter 336, Florida Statutes, requires that the commission levy a tax “on all property in their county each year for road and bridge purposes,” § 336.59, Fla.Stat. (1981),4 and these proceeds must be included in the Trust Fund. 1979 Op.Att’y Gen. Fla. 79-41.
Under section 200.065(2), Florida Statutes (1981), following preparation of a tentative budget, “each taxing authority shall compute a proposed millage rate necessary to fund the tentative budget.” Thereafter, “the governing body of each taxing authority shall hold a public hearing on the tentative budget and proposed millage rate.” After adopting a tentative budget, the taxing authority must give notice of its intent to finally adopt a millage rate and budget and after an opportunity to be heard is provided to the citizenry, may adopt a resolution or ordinance finally setting the millage rate.