BE IT ORDAINED by the Board of County Commissioners of Marion County, Florida, that:
[…] This budget controls “the levy of *302taxes and the expenditure of money for all county purposes during the ensuing fiscal year.” Id.
Section 129.011(1), which permits consolidation of separate budgetary funds into a single general fund, contains the following exception for the County Transportation Trust Fund:
[T]he road and bridge tax shall be levied under s.336.59 and all revenue and expenditures of the county transportation trust fund established pursuant to s.339.-083 shall be shown as a separate budgetary fund.
Section 129.02(2) provides in relevant part that:
The County Transportation Trust Fund budget shall contain an estimate of receipts by source ... and an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be incurred to carry on all work on roads and bridges in the county....
Finally, chapter 129 requires that the county, in preparing its tentative budgets, estimate for each budget the proposed tax millages, balances, reserves, receipts and expenditures.