“WE, THE JURY, FIND THE DEFENDANT: Guilty.”
[…] We will now proceed to render that opinion.
MOTION TO QUASH
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash Counts II and III of the indictment against him. Defendant’s contention is based on the provisions of LSA-C.Cr.P. Article 578(2).
LSA-C.Cr.P. Article 578(2) provides:
“Art. 578. General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, no trial shall be commenced:
(2) In other felony cases after two years from the date of institution of the prosecution; and
LSA-C.Cr.P. Article 382 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Art. 382. Methods of instituting criminal prosecutions
A prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable *622by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury. Other criminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information.
Defendant argues that prosecution was instituted against him on all three counts of attempted aggravated rape, when the St.