[PUBLISH]
[…] 3
Throughout this opinion, unless otherwise indicated, we refer to the edition of the
United States Code applicable to Farquharson. The Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-649,
104 Stat. 4978 (1990), renumbered and in some instances revised the grounds upon which an
alien may be deported. The Act provided that these amendments did not apply to deportation
proceedings for which notice had been provided to the alien before March 1, 1991. The INS
gave notice to Farquharson on October 2, 1986; thus, the 1990 pre-amendment statute applies to
Farquharson. In that statute, section 1251(a)(2) provided for deportation of any alien who
“entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by
the Attorney General. . . .” Section 1251(a)(11) made deportable any alien who “has been
convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law or regulation relating to the illicit
possession of or traffic in narcotic drugs or marijuana.”
7
conclusion, but that it compels one. INS v.