Lee v. State
[…] Lee’s motion requested that he be granted credit for the time between May 1, 1976, when he was arrested, and February 8, 1977, when he entered a guilty plea in Jackson County. The Circuit Court of Jackson County denied his motion for credit for time served. In pertinent part the opinion of the judge in denying the motion reads: “This court finds no authority which will allow the Circuit Court of Jackson County to give the defendant credit for time served in the Pearl River County jail while awaiting trial in that county and the motion should be denied.”

Section 99-19-23 Miss.Code Ann. (1972) reads:

The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are exhausted.

The key phrase of § 99-19-23 involved in this appeal is “... while awaiting trial on a criminal charge ...” When Jackson County transferred Lee to Harrison and Pearl River Counties, a detainer was placed in his file with each transfer. Therefore, Jackson County retained jurisdiction over Lee at least for purposes of prosecuting the Jackson County charge.