State v. Julian
[…] In every judicial district except Orleans the district court has both criminal and civil jurisdiction. In Orleans Parish this jurisdiction is vested in two courts, Civil District Court and Criminal District Court. The jurisdiction of these courts is mutually exclusive.

When the Constitution of 1974 was passed the provisions of the 1921 Constitution relating to the District Courts in Orleans Parish were re-enacted as part of the revised statutes and were not included in the new constitution. La.R.S. 13:1137 and 1336 now define the scope of jurisdiction for these two courts. R.S. 13:1137 provides in part; “The Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans has the same civil jurisdiction as the district courts throughout the State, except as otherwise provided by law.” R.S. 13:1336 provides in part “That Criminal District Court for the Parish of Orleans shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the trial and punishments of all crimes, misdemeanors and offenses committed within the Parish of Orleans if the jurisdiction is not vested by law in some other court.”