Black v. Brammer
[…] Appellee’s attorney testified at the hearing to extend the time for filing suit that

I spoke to Harvey Spring, who is Black’s lawyer, and I talked to other creditors that right from the beginning it was all in the spirit of let’s forbear and we’ll be able to work this thing out and it will net out more cents on the dollar to the creditors.

Appellant asserts that the evidence before the trial court constituted good cause for extending the time to file suit.

Section 733.705(3), Florida Statutes (1981) provides:

The claimant shall be limited to 30 days from the date of service of an objection within which to bring an action upon the claim. For good cause, the court may extend the time for filing an objection to any claim or the time for serving the objection, and may likewise extend the time for filing an action or proceeding after objection is filed.

The trial court has broad discretion to grant or deny an extension of time to file suit. In Re: Estate of Matchett, 394 So.2d 437 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981); In Re: Estate of Herskowitz, 342 So.2d 530 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977).

It has been held that a legal excuse for extension exists where a claimant ... forgoes the commencement of an independent action under the belief that his objected-to claim will be paid or settled without the need for action, and he reasonably comes to that belief because of representations or actions of the personal representative of the estate or his agent.

In Re: Estate of Wilisch, 384 So.2d 223, 226 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). Good cause to extend the time for filing an action has also been found where the actions of the representative of an estate lulled the claimant into a false sense of security or induced the claimant to delay the institution of his action. Sessions v. Jelks, 194 So.2d 307 (Fla. 1st DCA 1967); In Re: Estate of Matchett, supra.