McClendon v. State
[…] Although appellee’s brief is unresponsive to the issue of the significance of the violation being a non-criminal traffic infraction, we have concluded that the denial of the motion to suppress should be upheld on the authority of Section 901.18, which provides:

A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary -to make the arrest. A person commanded to aid shall render assistance as directed by the officer. A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as *54that peace officer and shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in rendering assistance to that officer.