State v. Howard
[…] LSA-R.S. 14:34.2.

The only difference between Article 35 and Article 34.2 is the addition of the element of the special knowledge that the victim is an on-duty police officer.

The Jackson standard provides that a verdict must be set aside, if when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, ■ a rational trier of fact could not conclude that all of the elements of the offense have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. When the conviction, however, depends upon circumstantial evidence, LSA-R.S. 15:438 must be considered as well.

LSA-R.S. 15:438 states that:

The rule as to circumstantial evidence is assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.

The Louisiana Supreme Court has in recent years articulated several different approaches in correlating the Jackson standard and the revised statute.1 In the most recent opinion authored by Justice Blanche, State v. Johnson, 438 So.2d 1091 (La.1983), the court noted:

“Where an essential element of the crime is not proven by direct evidence, LSA-R.S. 15:438 applies. That rule restrains the fact finder, as well as the reviewer on appeal, to accept as proven all that the evidence tends to prove and then to convict only if every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded.” [p. 1097]