State v. Howard
[…] The defense maintains that the defendant was so intoxicated he was totally unaware that the deputy he struck was a commissioned police officer performing his duty.

In summation, defense contends that the evidence of the defendant’s general demeanor and his failure to even acknowledge the officers’ presence was such that no rational trier of fact could have found that the essential element of specific intent was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.

LSA-R.S. 14:15, Intoxication, states that:

The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as follows:
* * * * * *
(2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.

Battery is defined as “the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another....” LSA-R.S. 14:33. Simple battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim.