According to the court, “the evidence produced before the Commission ... is wholly inadequate to justify the issuance of a certificate to the applicant.” The Commission and Well-Vac appealed to this court pursuant to La. Const, art. 4, § 21(E).2
On appeal to this court, Well-Vac’s primary contention3 is that the district court erred in holding that there was insufficient evidence to support the Commission’s finding that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted by the granting of the certificate sought by Well-Vac.
La.R.S. 45:164 provides in pertinent part: No motor carrier shall operate as a common carrier without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of pub-*1127lie convenience and necessity, which shall be issued only after a written application made and filed, a public hearing, due notice given to applicant and all competing common carriers, and a finding by the commission that public convenience and necessity require the issuance of a certificate. No new or additional certificate shall be granted over a route where there is an existing certificate, unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby.
The principles are well settled for judicial review of Commission orders granting certificates of public convenience and necessity under this provision. The applicant has the burden of clearly showing that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted by the issuance of a certificate to it. The orders of the Commission and of other administrative bodies exercising discretionary authority are accorded great weight and will not be overturned in the absence of a showing that the administrative action is arbitrary and capricious. Upon judicial review, a court will not upset Commission orders unless, after looking at the evidence, it concludes that the Commission could not have reasonably concluded that the applicant has “clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted” and that the Commission’s action was therefore arbitrary and capricious. Florane v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 433 So.2d 120 (La.1983); Dreher Contracting & Equipment Rental, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 396 So.2d 1265 (La.1981).