[PUBLISH]
[…] certain federal requirements (i.e. publication with notice). If not, the work was
released into the public domain. Id. The system illustrates that the author’s
ownership is in the copyright, and not in the work itself, for if the author had an
ownership interest in the work itself, she would not lose that right if she published
the book without complying with federal statutory copyright requirements.
Compliance with the copyright law results in the guarantee of copyright to the
author for a limited time, but the author never owns the work itself. § 202
11
(“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is
distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”).
This has an important impact on modern interpretation of copyright, as it
emphasizes the distinction between ownership of the work, which an author does
not possess, and ownership of the copyright, which an author enjoys for a limited
time.