After a thorough search of the office,
[…] The bookkeeper pointed out the locations of some of the available properties on a map on the wall of her office. After refusing her offer to write down the street addresses of the apartments, defendant left McDaniel’s office along with Wheeler and Williams, who by that time had completed the application and left a $100 deposit. The bookkeeper immediately looked down at her desk and discovered the roll was missing.
After a thorough search of the office, the police were called. Defendant was arrested and charged with felony theft in the amount of $870.00.
La.R.S. 14:67 defines theft as follows: Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
While “anything of value” can be the subject of a theft, the Louisiana Supreme Court, in State v. Hudgins, 400 So.2d 889, 893 n. 3 (La.1981), has found proof of value to be an essential element of the charge of theft because the penalty provisions are dependent upon the amount taken.