[PUBLISH]
[…] 1996. To this end, the Simplification Law mapped out a complicated schedule of
amendments to the Florida Statutes, including “transitional” amendments to §
337.401, which took effect on 1 January 2001. 2000 Fla. Laws ch. 00-260, § 50;
Fla. Stat. § 337.401 (Supp. 2001). The transitional version of § 337.401 severely
curtails municipal authority over telecommunications companies by prohibiting
municipalities from requiring telecommunications companies to enter into a
“license, franchise, or other agreement” as a condition of using the public rights-of-
way, id. at § 337.401(3)(a), and by requiring that any municipal regulations
pertaining to telecommunications companies’ use of the public rights-of-way
“must be related to the placement or maintenance of facilities in such roads or
rights-of-way, must be reasonable and nondiscriminatory, and may include only
8
those matters necessary to manage the roads or rights-of-way,” id. at §
337.401(3)(b).
The other significant feature of the transitional version of § 337.401, and the
feature that indicates why a transitional provision is necessary, is the requirement
that each municipality make an election that will affect the rate it will be able to