Other than his own testimony, the defendant presented no testimony or evidence to corroborate his story except the statement from a city employee that sometime in 1982 he found the defendant’s wallet in a trash can.
The commission of attempted aggravated rape and attempted second degree murder requires the presence of specific criminal intent. LSA-R.S. 14:27. Furthermore, LSA-R.S. 14:15(2) provides that “where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.” The evidence presented in this case falls far short of creating any reasonable doubt as to the presence of specific criminal intent.