For the improper lane usage conviction, the defendant was sentenced to pay a fine of $60.00 plus $25.00 court costs, or to serve thirty days in jail.
From these convictions defendant has perfected this appeal contending that the trial court made the following errors: (1) the fines and costs exceed the jurisdictional amount; and (2) the automobile’s license plate cannot legally be removed.
FINES AND COSTS EXCEEDING JURISDICTIONAL AMOUNT
The statutory authority which grants a City Court subject matter jurisdiction over criminal proceedings is La.R.S. 13:1894. The statute provides that:
“[T]he criminal jurisdiction of city courts is limited to the trial of offenses committed within their respective territorial jurisdictions which are not punishable by imprisonment at hard labor, including the trial of cases involving the violation of any city or parochial ordinance.
City judges may also require bonds to keep the peace; issue warrants of arrest; examine, commit, and admit to bail and discharge; and hold preliminary examinations in all cases not capital.”
Thus a City Court has proper subject matter jurisdiction over any criminal ease which involves an offense committed within its territorial jurisdiction and which may not be punishable by imprisonment at hard labor.