R.D.S. v. State
[…] In other words, the alleged additional incriminating circumstances do not point to this appellant as the thief to the reasonable exclusion of some other person. There is then no meaningful distinction between this case and those relied upon by appellant. “The law does not deal in probabilities, but in proof of guilt beyond [a] reasonable doubt.” A.R. and F.M. v. State, 393 So.2d 1174, 1175 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), citing Davis v. State, 90 So.2d 629 (Fla.1956) and Fisk v. State, 138 Fla. 815, 190 So. 10 (1939).

Reversed and remanded with directions to discharge the appellant.

. Section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (1983) provides:

Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen, [e.s.]