Ratinska v. Estate of Denesuk
[…] Appellant challenges both rulings on appeal. We reverse.

Appellant was originally the sole owner of the property in question, which she acquired in 1951. Someone else was managing the property for her, but became ill and unable to continue managing the property. Therefore, the decedent agreed to move to Florida and help appellant. On January 16, 1970, appellant deeded the property to herself and the deceased “as joint tenants with right of survivorship and not as tenants in common.”

Section 689.15, Florida Statutes (1981), which has not been substantially changed since 1941, provides in pertinent part:

[Ejxcept in cases of estates by entirety, a devise, transfer or conveyance heretofore or hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of sur-vivorship; ....

(Emphasis added.) There are no limitations on who the grantor or who the grantee may be.