United States v. Branch D. Kloess
[…] The indictment charges that this conduct violates 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3) which provides: (b)whoever knowingly . . . engages in misleading conduct toward another person with intent to ... (3) hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a . . . judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation.1 .. Kloess moved to dismiss the indictment, contending that its allegations were insufficient to charge a violation of Section 1512(b)(3). He points to Section 1515(c) of the statute which provides that: This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding. Kloess contends that the government must plead and prove that his conduct was not protected by this “safe harbor” in the statute.