Bowen v. Florida Department of Environmental Regulation
[…] Where procedural or substantive errors in the application or administrative hearing thereon result in a permit denial, administrative and judicial appeal through the applicable substantive statutes and chapter 120 is still the proper remedy. This requirement is reiterated by the last sentence of section 253.763(2) which provides:

Review of final agency action for the purpose of determining whether the action is in accordance with existing statutes or rules and based on competent substantial evidence shall proceed in accordance with chapter 120.

We now reach DER’s claim, and the trial court’s finding that, based on Key Haven, a formal administrative hearing under chapter 120.57, Florida Statutes, is a prerequisite to the inverse condemnation suit in the circuit court.