We hold the duty encompassed just such a risk.
The commissioners were negligent in their failure to take corrective actions, and as employees of the State, this negligence is imputed to the State. See Thibodeaux v. State of Louisiana etc., 371 So.2d 1227 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1979).
Liability of the Police Jury
As the trial court correctly stated, the Police Jury was not the owner or custodian of the fire station and exercised no control over the fire station on the day of the election. However, the Police Jury, pursuant to R.S. 18:533, selected the fire station as a polling place. R.S. 18:533 states in part:
A. Establishment. The governing authority of each parish shall establish one polling place for each precinct.
B. Location.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, the polling place for a precinct shall be located in the precinct in a suitable public building, or, if none is available, then on private property, (emphasis added)
David D. Jarrett, employee of the Police Jury, testified he is in charge of selecting polling places for Caddo Parish, subject to vote of the Police Jury. In selecting a new polling place he stated he inspects the premises for location and accessibility for the public and handicapped citizens. Once a site is chosen, the Police Jury requests permission of the owner of the premises (in this case the City) to use the facility. He further stated fire stations are preferred as polling places because of their accessibility ,and location. Fire Station No. 11 had been used as a polling place for at least 34 years without complaint prior to the December 1979 election, therefore Jarrett did not inspect the premises prior to the election.
Applying the duty/risk analysis, we find the Police Jury fulfilled its duty to select a suitable polling place by selecting the fire station.