Further, the trial court held the City was negligent for its failure to warn of the defect or repair same and, therefore, liable under Civil Code Article 2315, irrespective of the fact the City was under no obligation to allow the fire station to be used as a polling place. The appellants do not dispute these findings on appeal.
Liability of the State
Statewide elections such as that of December 8, 1979 are conducted by the State through the Board of Election Supervisors of each parish. R.S. 18:423 states:
A. Creation. There is created a board of election supervisors for each parish.
B. Powers and duties. The parish board of election supervisors shall supervise the preparation for and conduct of all elections held in the parish.
In order to conduct an election in their respective parishes, the board selects commissioners to work the polling places established in the precincts of each parish. Four commissioners and one commissioner in charge are appointed to man each precinct station.