Hebert v. State, Office of Employment Security
[…] Plaintiff then quit because of the aforementioned problems and the threat of the paycheck deduction. The employer’s threat was subsequently made good when $123.40 was deducted from plaintiff’s paycheck.

Plaintiff’s initial claim for benefits was denied and that decision was upheld by both the appeals referee and the board of review. The trial court found no error in the prior administrative decisions and affirmed, finding that the plaintiff left his job without good cause connected with his employment.

LSA-R.S. 23:1601 provides:

“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that he has left his employment from a base period or subsequent employer without good cause connected with his employment ...”.

Plaintiff argues that the deduction with which he was threatened was illegal under LSA-R.S. 23:635, and therefore, his decision to quit the job was made with sufficient good cause.

LSA-R.S. 23:635 provides: